The name of the beautiful bird in the picture is Arctic tern (Sterna paradisaea). The Icelandic name is Kría. We admire this bird for how strongly they protect and look after their chicks. As a result of this when photographing them nesting you need to have some protection. For instance a cap on your head or a stick that is higher than yourself as the terns are really aggressive. The bird in the picture is somehow posing for the camera.
The Arctic terns are medium-sized birds. Colouring is mainly grey and white plumaged. They have red/orangish beak and feet, white forehead, black nape and crown streaked with white and white cheeks. Arctic terns are long-lived birds. Consequently a lot of them reach fifteen to thirty years of age. Their food is mainly fish and small marine creatures. The species is abundant, with an estimated one million individuals. While the trend in the number of individuals in the species as whole is not known. However exploitation in the past has reduced this bird’s numbers in the southern reaches of range.
The Arctic tern flies a long way in its migration and life. Recent tracking studies have shown average annual coverage of lengths of 70.900 km for birds nesting in Iceland and Greenland and 90.000 km for birds nesting in the Netherlands. The bird in the photo breeds in Iceland. In the fall it flies all the way to the Antarctica. The longest migrations known in the animal kingdom are those of the Arctic Tern.
The Arctic tern flies as well as glides through the air. They nest once every one to three years. When the birds have finished nesting they take to the sky for another long southern migration.
We are a tour operator. We organise Bird Photography Tours. So come with us.
Reykjanes Power is working on the Iceland Deep Drilling Project at the Reykjanes Peninsula in Iceland. On the 25th of January 2017 at 4,659 meters depth it reached a milestone. Temperature at the bottom of the well has already measured at 427°C, with fluid pressure of 340 bars.
The National Energy Authority of Iceland (Orkustofnun)(OS) and four of Iceland’s leading energy companies: Hitaveita Sudurnesja (HS), Landsvirkjun, Orkuveita Reykjavíkur and Mannvit Engineering established this project called “Deep Vision” (IDDP).
The aim is to improve the economics of geothermal energy production. The strategy is to look at the usefulness of supercritical hydrothermal fluids as an economic energy source. In conclusion this will make it possible to tap the temperatures of more than 400 °C (750 °F) by drilling to depths greater than 4.000 meters. The drilling is at a rifted plate margin on the mid-oceanic ridge. Producing steam from a well in a reservoir hotter than 450 °C (840 °F) — at a proposed rate of around 0.67 cubic metres per second (24 cu ft/s) should be sufficient to generate around 45 MW. As a result of that the project could be a major step towards developing high-temperature geothermal resources.
“Deep Vision” recognised at its inception that much research would be needed.
Funding has come from the members of the consortium. The International Continental Scientific Drilling Program and the US National Science Foundation have contributed funding as well.
Researchers from UC Davis, UC Riverside, Stanford University, and the University of Oregon have taken the opportunity to collaborate with IDDP. They have aimed their investigation to gain information about extracting energy from hot rocks on land.0 Read More
The Icelandic horse is known for its soft and sweet nature. Consequently it is popular with children. On a photo tour in North Iceland we visited the Gardshorn horse breeding farm. There we photographed beautiful horses and this lovely little lady of the house Ylva Sól.
The Icelandic horse is a unique breed of smallish horses that came to Iceland with the first settlers from Norway 1100 years ago. Archeological digs in Europe have revealed that it is descendent from an ancient breed of horses. This breed is extinct outside of Iceland, where it has been preserved in isolation. The Icelandic, as it is commonly referred to, is known for being sure-footed and able to cross rough terrain. Especially relevant it displays two gaits in addition to the typical walk, trot, and canter/gallop commonly displayed by other breeds. The first additional gait is a four-beat lateral ambling gait called tölt.
The breed also performs a pace called skeið, or “flying pace”. Skeið is used in pacing races. It is fast and smooth, with some horses able to reach up to 50 km/h (30 mph). It is not a gait for long-distance travel.
The Icelandic horse comes in many different colours. The Icelandic language includes more than 100 names for the various colours and color patterns. It is small, weighing between 330 and 380 kilograms (730 and 840 lb) and standing an average of 132 to 142 cm (52 to 56 inches) high. It has a spirited temperament and a large personality.
0 Read More
Midsummer nights in Iceland such as this one make you not want to go to sleep at all. During summer we have very long days and hardly any nights. Sunset takes place during the night and the sun rises during the night. In some places the sun does not set at all.
This photo we took with on iPhone in the highlands in Northeast Iceland at the Grimsstadir farm. It is the most isolated farm in Iceland. Here also in most winters the lowest temperatures are reached. It get very very cold reaching lower than -20°C.
Close by is the Dettifoss waterfall the most powerful waterfall in Europe. We love travelling into this area for photography during winter.0 Read More
We exhibited photographs in the Faroe Islands during the Faroe Islands Literature Days and found this Faroe Islands Horse. The day after the opening we started out in total darkness and drove north to Saksund fjord to photograph the beautiful Duvugardur Musem. When we arrived there at sunrise this horse welcomed us and my wife took this photograph. A most memorable morning.
The Faroe or Faeroe Islands (in Faroese Føroyar) are 18 islands in the middle of the North Atlantic Ocean, northwest of Scotland and halfway between Iceland and Norway. The Islands are a self-governing island territory of Denmark, although they politically aim for higher independence. The Islands have a population of nearly 50,000, and a language and culture of their own. When visiting the Faroes you are never more than 5km (3 miles) away from the ocean. The countryside is dominated by steep mountains and there are about 70,000 sheep and some 2 million pairs of seabirds, including the largest colony of storm petrels in the world. The Faroe Islands are undeniably beautiful: green, rugged and wind-swept. Most visitors to the islands come between early July and late August.
0 Read More